Your internet browser (Internet Explorer 6) is out of date and may not display all features of this and other websites. We strongly recommend you upgrade your browser to ensure you have the best experience possible while on our website.

Privacy Policy


Last updated: 22 May 2018

At RU Media UK Limited we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We know that you care about how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (“Website Terms”).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1.Who are we?
RU Media UK Limited
Beechwood House
2-10 Windsor Road
Slough SL1 2EJ
Reg. 10256580
FRN. 752730
ICO. ZA205820
2.How do we collect information from you?
We collect Personal Data from you:
a)When you take a service or product from us.
b)When you contact us, or if you have replied to a communication from us.
c)A third party who sells your data.
3.What type of information is collected from you?
This includes:
a)contact details;
b)date of birth;
c)employment details;
d)shopping preferences;
e)email details;
f)IP addresses;
g)bank details.
4.What is our lawful basis for collecting this data and why do we need this?
In order for us to process your data we have to have a lawful basis to do so. We are relying on the following basis to do so:
a)Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
b)Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
We have identified these on a lawful basis to assess whether we can provide you with a loan, continue to market to you or manage your account.
5.How is your information used?
We use your information so that:
a)We can identify you when you contact us.
b)We can identify accounts, services and products you may have from us.
c)We can offer you other products
d)We can ensure we do not pass your details to the same third-party twice in a short period.
e)We can improve your account administration.
f)We undertake marketing analysis and customer profiling.
g)We can continue to market to you with relevant offers.
6.Do you record calls or emails?
No
7.Who has access to your information?
a)all our staff;
b)third parties including police or government agencies should they request it;
c)if any officials request it for legal proceedings;
d)credit brokers or affiliates – if we sell your data;
e)if our company and all of its assets are bought by a third party your personal data will also be transferred to this third party;
f)if we need to pass on personal data to others who offer administration services, marketing information and customer services.
8.What type of third parties do you pass my data to?
Lenders including but not limited to:
a)unsecured loan providers;
b)secured loan providers;
c)short term lenders;
d)alternative lenders;
e)peer to peer lenders;
f)guarantor lenders; and
g)Other credit brokers.
9.Do you sell data?
Yes.
10.Why do you sell data?
We are a licenced credit broker. That is our business and how we make our revenue.
11.Can you name the companies you work with and pass my data to?
Yes. They are:
MMP Financial Limited, Cross Canada Financial Inc., Quint Group Limited.
12.Can I refuse my data being sold?
Yes you can. If you do not wish for your data to be sold, do not submit your application on our website. We are an authorised credit broker and the nature of our business is to sell your data which is how we generate revenue.
13.Who do you sell data to?
We will sell your data to these companies:
MMP Financial Limited and Quint Group Limited.
14.Can I change my mind about marketing?
If you consented to receiving marketing communication from us, there will be an opt-out on every correspondence you received. You can also change your mind at any time by emailing us at service@rumedia.co.uk.
15.How can I update and access my information?
Please email us with the heading “Change My Data” – we will also write to you annually.
16.What security do you have to protect my data?
We have a very strict policy on protecting your Personal Data:
a)We make sure we do thorough checks on everyone we work with.
b)We use encrypted software.
c)We continually test our systems to see whether it can be penetrated by malicious software and outside third parties looking to steal data. Our regulators expect us to do this to ensure our systems are secure.
17.Do we use Cookies?
Yes
18.Why do we use Cookies?
Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:
a)letting you navigate between pages efficiently;
b)enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task;
c)recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested;
d)measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure that they are fast.
See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.
19.Do you buy data?
No.
20.Do we profile your information?
No.
21.Can I access my profile?
Yes – You can write to us at service@rumedia.co.uk and we will provide you with a copy. You can ask us to amend or erase any of this data.
22.What age must I be?
18
23.Do we review our Privacy Policy?
Yes, we can update our privacy policy without letting you know. We will review this at a minimum annually.
24.How long do we store your data?
We store your data for up to six years after the last interaction.
25.What are my rights?
You have the following rights for your data:
The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
For further information in relation your rights visit www.ico.org.uk
26.Will you transfer my personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area?
Yes, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) (including to our associated company in Canada) and can assure you that any transfer made is necessary. The safety and security of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us and we have taken all necessary precautions to ensure your data is protected.
27.Who can I write to get more information about this Privacy Policy?
RU Media UK Limited
Beechwood House
2-10 Windsor Road
Slough SL1 2EJ
service@rumedia.co.uk
ICO number: ZA205820
Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk.
Pounds Till Payday is not a lender but is a licensed credit brokerage business which affects introductions between borrowers and lenders.

Representative Example:

277.5% APR Representative

£700 FOR 12 MONTHS
£111.27 PER MONTH
INTEREST £635.24
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF £1335.24

Interest rate: 140% pa (fixed)
277.5% APR Representative